Let me guess, you have been playing New York Times crossword and got stuck on the clue Clothing. Well, you have come to the right place to find the answer to this clue.

While some crosswords are much simpler than others, most require that players have a vast knowledge of the language and possibly even various topics. So while crossword puzzles are seen as a more intelligent game, they can be very frustrating for players to complete and even experienced crossword players need some help occasionally.

When finding the answers to the clues becomes too difficult, there's no shame in looking for them online.

Clothing crossword clue


V E S T I T U R E

Now you have the answer to your clue. Its time to move on to the next clue. You can browse through the list with all the answers to the New York Times crossword of October 5th, 1997. Or you can use the search form below to find the answer (no matter if its New York Times Crossword or any other crossword).



New York Times crossword of October 5th, 1997 other clues
'...this sceptred ___': 'Richard II'
'East of Eden' co-star
'Hamlet' locale
'My People' author
'Peyton Place' actor
'___ at 'em!'
'___ Good Times Really Over' (1982 country hit)
60's chess champ
< Member of the only team to win this many games in a season
< Player with this retired number
< Player with this retired number
< Player with this retired number
< Player with this retired number
< Player with this retired number
< Player with this retired number, informally
< Season record for which 3-Down had this number
< Season record for which Earl Webb had this number
< Season record for which Grover Cleveland Alexander had this number
< Season record for which Rickey Henderson had this number
< Team that won this many games in 1961
Absorbs, with 'up'
Actress Young and others
Big name in batteries
Blue ___
Boast
Bony
Boxer Willard
Brand name at picnics
Bummer
Bygone era
Carol
Caviar
Center of Anytown, U.S.A.
Champ of 10/30/74
Charlotte-to-Raleigh dir.
Classic action figures
Clippers
Colleague of Farrar and Maleska
Convention activity
Copier button
Cousin of a loon
Curing, in a way
Custard
Debenture, basically
Decimate, with 'down'
Duck
Dumps
Dutch royal house
Emperor after Vespasian
Enclosed part of a blimp
Exceed
Famed railsplitter
Film director ___ Lee
First name in horror
First TV series to show a baby being born, 1955
Free (of)
Freight
Garlic segment
Golfer Juli
Golly
Good will, e.g.
Goof
Gypsy, traditionally
Harshest sentence
Hearty cheer
Height: Prefix
Hex, of a sort
Honored
Hubris source
Impugns
Insipid
It's missing in manana
Johnson of 'Laugh-In'
Killer whale
Kind of skate
Know-how
Let in
Like certain elections
Lit ___ (college course)
London gallery
Many mos.
Meat stamp
Meower
Mideast capital
More cunning
Movement
Murmur
New Mexico resort
Nickname
Nor. neighbor
Noted Virginia family
Obeisance
Object with three round projections
One smeared in England
Open
Open tract
Overly smooth
Parrot's word
Pathetic
Plastic ___ Band
Practitioners' suffix
Prank
Printemps follower
Rabbit or Fox preceder
Race official
Region of 101-Down
Romanian coin
Roosevelt quartet
Rundown
Scheduled
Shade of green
Shadow companion
Sink
Site of Joan of Arc's demise
Skating jump
Slow-moving
Sought lampreys
Spooky
State tree of Missouri
Supercharger
Superlarge drink
Swampy tract
Switchblade
Tae ___ do
Tennis's Nastase
The latest
Throat projection
Top-flight
Transcript
Travel aid
Turkish title
TV
Umpire
Upper, in Saxony
Uris hero
V.I.P.
Vegetable container
Waxy bloomer
Western Athletic Conference team
What an apostrophe may signal
Where Firenze is
Where the Paraná River is: Abbr.
Wield
Without a date
Words before clear or way
___ and Thummin (Judaic objects)
___-European

We offer support and help with a wide range of crosswords and are guaranteed to make sure you complete everything; the site is also updated regularly to make sure that all of our answers are correct and to add more crosswords to the ever growing list.

__IMAGE__

If there is any problem with the answer, please contact us! We will fix the problem.